On the surface, the solution is straightforward: eggs come from hens, who are live beings, and subsequently evolve into chickens, which are also living beings. This indicates that anything that has the ability to become a living entity is not vegetarian. In reality, the solution is far more complicated. Scientists have finally found a solution to this never-ending dispute, and it may surprise you! In fact, eggs are both vegetarian and nonvegetarian.
How are eggs considered vegetarian?
A vegetarian is someone who avoids consuming animal products, namely animal flesh, which is just meat and muscle. Egg is a vegetarian food because it includes neither meat nor life.
It sounds strange because eggs provide chickens so much… The majority of the eggs offered in our grocery stores and markets are unfertilized eggs, which means there’s a slim possibility these eggs will hatch into chickens.
When a hen reaches the age of six months, she can start laying eggs virtually every day without needing to mate. These eggs have not been fertilised and hence are unable to develop into lifeforms.
The yolk, whites (albumen), and shell are the three components of an egg. The egg whites are fully vegetarian and contain no animal cells. The protein albumen is suspended in water in the egg whites. As a result, egg whites and all egg white-containing products are completely vegetarian.
How are eggs considered non-vegetarian?
The yolks, or yellow component of the egg, are essentially vegetable and are just a suspension of cholesterol, fat, and protein in water, but these cells cannot be distinguished from the gamete (reproductive cells).
This indicates that the egg yolks are not vegetarian. Furthermore, while the majority of our eggs are unfertilized, there are still fertilized eggs on the market. Isn’t there any way for us to know? Actually, simply cracking open the egg will reveal whether it is vegetarian or nonvegetarian.
A fertilized egg has a white circle in the shape of a “bulls eye,” which is just a small white circle followed by another white ring. Otherwise, it is unfertilized.
Also Read – What’s the Weird White String in Raw Eggs?